Partner

Visa Subclass 300 (Prospective Marriage)

The Prospective Marriage visa is also known as a Fiancé Visa. This visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for 9 months.

You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

This visa allows you to work, study and apply for a Partner Visa after your marriage in Australia.

Requirements:

If you intend to marry:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Visas Subclass 309/100 (Partner) – Offshore

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

You must be outside Australia when you apply, and also when the Provisional (subclass 309) is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

Requirements:

If you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.

Visas Subclass 820/801 (Partner) – Onshore

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia just like the above 309/100 Partner. However, you must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided. Also, your dependent applicants must be in Australian at the time of visa lodgement.

You can study in Australia, but with no access to government funding, and enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

Requirements:

If you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen.

Parent

Visa Subclass 103 (Parent) – Offshore

The Parent visa (subclass 103) lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.​

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years immediately before the application is lodged.

There is significant demand for this visa and places are limited. You could wait up to 30 years to have this visa decided. Instead of waiting, you could consider a Contributory Parent visa, which is usually finalised in less than two years.

Visa Subclass 173 – Contributory Parent (Temporary)

The Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) lets parents who are outside Australia live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed. After arriving in Australia, you have two years to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Parent migration over a number of years.

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

Visa Subclass 143 (Contributory Parent) – Offshore

The Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Most applicants need to be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.