General Skilled Migration

Visa Subclass 189 (Skilled – Independent)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements:

Visa Subclass 190 (Skilled – Nominated)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements:

Visa Subclass 489 (Skilled – Regional (Provisional))

The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa:

  • the Invited Pathway
  • the Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Requirements: 

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Visa Subclass 887 (Skilled – Regional)

The Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) is for people who have an eligible visa and have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a specified regional area.

Requirements: 

  • are in Australia
  • hold a
    • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
    • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
    • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)
      or
    • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa
  • have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
  • meet health and character requirements.

Graduate Visa

Visa Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. You might be eligible if you are under 50 years of age; meeting the 2-year Australian study requirement; having at least competent English; and graduated in the past 6 months.
This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Valid for 18 months.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to 4 years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.

Requirements: 

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • meet the English language requirement
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

Visa Subclass 476 (Skilled – Recognised Graduate)

The Skilled — Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) allows recent engineering graduates of eligible universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations. It is a temporary visa.

Requirements: 

  • are younger than 31 years of age
  • have completed an engineering degree at a recognised institution in the past two years.